CME Sessions

Continuing Medical Education will span all four days of the EANM’19 Congress. As in the past years, EANM will seek accreditation from the European Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education
(EACCME). A request for accreditation has already been filed – number of points pending.

 

 

CME Session 1
Sunday, October 13, 08:00 – 09:30 | Dosimetry Committee
An Educational Trip from Organ to Voxel-Based to Small Scale Dosimetry
Chairpersons: Manuel Bardiès (Toulouse, France), Glenn Flux (London, United Kingdom)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 2
Sunday, October 13, 11:30 – 13:00 | Oncology & Theranostics Committee
NET – PRRT and More
Chairpersons: Irene Virgolini (Innsbruck, Austria), Valentina Ambrosini (Bologna, Italy)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 3
Sunday, October 13, 14:30 – 16:00 | Radiation Protection + Dosimetry Committee
Metrological Aspects on the Implementation of Dosimetry in Radionuclide Therapy
Chairpersons: Michael Lassmann (Würzburg, Germany), Katarina Sjögreen Gleisner (Lund, Sweden)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 4
Sunday, October 13, 16:30 – 18:00 | Radiopharmacy + Drug Development + Translational and Molecular Imaging Therapy + Oncology & Theranostics Committee
Role of Extracellular Matrices in Cancer and Other Diseases
Chairpersons: Martin Behe (Villigen, Switzerland), Margret Schottelius (Munich, Germany)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 5
Monday, October 14, 08:00 – 09:30 | Oncology & Theranostics + Bone & Joint Committee
Radionuclide Molecular Imaging in Bone Tumours and Multiple Myeloma – Pearls, Patterns & Pitfalls
Chairpersons: Gopinath Gnanasegaran (London, United Kingdom), Frédéric Paycha (Paris, France)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 6
Monday, October 14, 11:30 – 13:00 | Inflammation & Infection + Translational and Molecular Imaging Therapy + Radiopharmacy Committee
Molecular Imaging Technologies for Infectious Diseases
Chairpersons: Fijs van Leeuwen (Leiden, Netherlands), Andor Glaudemans (Groningen, Netherlands)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 7
Monday, October 14, 14:30 – 16:00 | Translational and Molecular Imaging Therapy Committee
Imaging Immune Therapy
Chairpersons: Margret Schottelius (Garching, Germany), Latifa Rbah-Vidal (Nantes, France)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 8
Monday, October 14, 16:30 – 18:00 | Thyroid Committee
Secondary Effects of Radioiodine Treatment
Chairpersons: Ioannis Iakovou (Thessaloniki, Greece), Martin Walter (Geneva, Switzerland)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 9
Tuesday, October 15, 08:00 – 09:30 | Cardiovascular Committee
Non-Invasive Imaging Strategies in Heart Failure
Chairpersons: Frank Bengel (Hannover, Germany), Denis Agostini (Caen, France)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 10
Tuesday, October 15, 11:30 – 13:00 | Neuroimaging Committee / EAN
EANM-EAN Recommendations for the Use of Brain 18 F-FDG-PET in Neurodegenerative Cognitive Impairment and Dementia
Chairpersons: Javier Arbizu (Pamplona, Spain), Silvia Morbelli (Genoa, Italy)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 11
Tuesday, October 15, 14:30 – 16:00 | Physics + Cardiovascular Committee
Advances in Quantitative Cardiac Imaging
Chairpersons: Stephan G. Nekolla (Munich, Germany), Marcus Hacker (Vienna, Austria)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 12
Tuesday, October 15, 16:30 – 18:00 | Paediatrics Committee
Response Evaluation of Paediatric Sarcomas
Chairpersons: Lise Borgwardt (Copenhagen, Denmark), Nina Jehanno (Paris, France)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 13
Wednesday, October 16, 08:00 – 09:30 | Drug Develeopment + Radiopharmacy Committee
Current and Future of Radiopharmaceuticals
Chairpersons: Johnny Vercouillie (Tours, France), Peter Laverman (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

SESSION DETAILS

 

 

CME Session 14
Wednesday, October 16, 10:00 – 11:30 | Bone & Joint Committee / International Association for the Study of Pain (IASP)
The Diagnosis is CRPS I. Or is it?
Chairpersons: Frédéric Paycha (Paris, France), Roger Atkins (Bristol, United Kingdom)

SESSION DETAILS